Mayors of Mecklenburg Cities and Towns

Mayors of Charlotte

1851-52 William K. Reid* 1897-99 E. B. Springs
1852-53 Alexander Graham* 1899-1901 J. D. McCall
1853-57 William F. Davidson* 1901-05 Peter Marshall Brown
1857-59 David Parks* 1905-07 S. S. McNinch
1859-61 Jennings B. Kerr* 1907-09 T. S. Franklin
1861-62 William A. Owens 1909-11 T. W. Hawkins
1862-63 Robert F. Davidson 1911-15 Charles A. Bland
1863-64 L. S. Williams 1915-17 T. L. Kirkpatrick
1864-65 Samuel A. Harris 1917-20 Frank R. McNinch
1865-66 H. M. Pritchard 1920-21 John M. Wilson
1866-67 Samuel A. Harris 1921-24 James O. Walker
1867-68 F. W. Ahrens 1924-26 Harvey W. Moore
1868-69 H. M. Pritchard 1926-27 D. M. Abernethy
1869-71 C. Dowd 1927-29 F. Marion Redd
1871-73 John A. Young 1929-31 George E. Wilson, Jr.
1873-75 William F. Davidson 1931-33 Charles E. Lambeth
1875-78 William Johnson 1933-35 Arthur E. Wearn
1878-79 B. R. Smith 1935-41 Ben E. Douglas
1879-80 F. I. Osborne 1941-43 E. McA. Currie
1880-83 F. S. DeWolfe 1943-49 H. H. Baxter
1883-84 W. C. Maxwell 1949-53 Victor Shaw
1884-87 William Johnson 1953-57 Philip L. Van Every
1887-91 F. B. McDowell 1957-61 James Saxon Smith
1891-95 R. J. Brevard 1961-to date Stanford R. Brookshire
1895-97 J. H. Weddington
*Called Intendant instead of Mayor

 
Mayors of Davidson, North Carolina

1884-89 Rev. W. P. Williams 1925-26 J. Lee Sloan
1889-90 Z. A. Hovis 1926-31 M. H. Goodrum
1890-91 R. W. Shelton 1931-33 Albert N. Adams
1891-95 W. P. Williams 1933-40 T. M. Griffith
1895-95 J. D. Brown 1940-40 J. B. Jetton
1895-1900 F. J. Knox 1940-45 E. A. Beaty
1900-20 J. Lee Sloan 1945-47 W. V. Cole
1920-25 C. H. Hamilton 1947-51 E. A. Beaty
1951-to date F. L. Jackson

 
Mayors of Pineville, North Carolina*

1896-98 J. A. Younts 1916-17 E. Porter
1905-07 B. F. McWhirter 1917-37 M. G. Hair
1907-12 Unknown 1937-43 Robert K. Taylor
1912-13 George W. Bunch 1943-49 C. H. McCoy
1913-1914 Z. M. Johnston 1949-51 R. C. Hair
1914-15 W. B. Warwick 1951-55 C. H. McCoy
1915-16 M. T. Grimes 1955-59 R. C. Hair
1959-to date Frank A. Ferguson
*Early records unavailable.

 
Mayors of Matthews, North Carolina

1879-87 W. T. Carpenter 1921-25 Thomas J. Orr
1887-93 S. J. Hooks 1925-29 Hugh F. McManus
1896- Dr. Joseph Bruner 1929-41 C. R. McLaughlin
1905-07 S. B. Smith 1941-43 W. S. Morton
1907-13 A. J. Williams 1943-45 E. M. Renfrow
1913-21 W. L. Hood 1945-to date W. Alexis Hood

 
Mayors of Huntersville, North Carolina

A. Jones Hunter, 1877-1884
W. J. Ranson, to May 5, 1887
H. A. Grey, 1887-1889
H. K. De Armon, 1889-Jan 16, 1890 (resigned)
J. T. Mayberry, Jan. 16, 1890 - May 12, 1890
T. M. McConnell, 1890-1892
J. L. Choate, 1892-1893
D. S. Hamilton, 1893-Oct. 26, 1893 (resigned)
A. J. Blakely, Oct. 26, 1893 - Nov. 14, 1893
H. A. Grey, Nov. 14, 1893 - Dec. 13, 1893
J. L. Choate, Dec. 21, 1893 - 1894
G. F. Steele, 1894 - 1895
A. Darby, 1895 - 1896
C. F. Alexander, 1896-1897
W. S. Caldwell, 1897 - 1900
J. T. Mayberry, 1900 - 1903
W. S. Caldwell, 1903 - 1907
J. R. McCurdy, 1907 - Nov. 25, 1907
W. S. Caldwell, Nov. 25, 1907 - 1909
J. L. Miller, 1909 - Dec. 1916 (resigned)
Dr. E. M. McCoy, Dec. 1916 -
C. L. Barnette, to May 10, 1921
C. B. Mooney, May 10, 1921 - 1925
C. B. Barnette, Aug. 24, 1923 - 1925
E. P. Page, 1925 - 1927
Dr. Thomas Craven, 1927 - 1940
O. L. Wagstaff, Sr., 1940 - 1945
T. S. Youngblood, 1945 - 1947
T. Lee Mullen, 1947 - 1955
Arthur W. Auten, 1955 - 1958 (resigned)
Thomas L. Ward, 1958 - 1961
Arthur W. Auten, Jr., 1961 -

 
Mayors of Cornelius, North Carolina

1905-06 J. B. Proctor 1927-34 W. E. Long
1907-10 Lawrence Hager 1935-37 H. K. Sossamon
1911-12 John S. Sossamon 1938-1/2 yr. L. B. Honeycutt
1913-14 Alex Little 1939-46 G. E. Sweet
1915-16 F. C. Sherrill, Sr. 1947-48 J. E. Baxter
1917-18 Joe A. Sherrill 1949-50 G. E. Sweet
1919-24 J. B. Readling 1951-56 Keith R. Howard
1925-26 W. L. Puckett 1957-to date B. S. Sherrill
Section: 
Page Order: 
490