State Senators and Representatives from Mecklenburg County

Members of House of Commons*

Year
1764-65 Martin Fifer (Phifer)
Richard Berry
1766-68 Thomas Polk
Martin Fifer (Phifer)
1769 Abraham Alexander
Thomas Polk
1770-71 Abraham Alexander
Thomas Polk
1773 (Jan.) Martin Fifer (Phifer)
John Davidson

 

Members of the Provincial Congress*

1774 (Aug.) Benjamin Patten
1775 (Apr.)
1775 (Aug.) Thomas Polk
John Phifer (Pfifer)
Waightstill Avery
Samuel Martin
James Houston
John McKnitt Alexander
1776 (Apr.) John Pfifer (Phifer)
Robert Irwin
John McKnitt Alexander
1776 (Nov.) John Pfifer (Phifer)
Robert Irwin
Zacheus Wilson
Hezekiah Alexander
Waightstill Avery

*Names are spelled as they appear in the list of members preceding the journals of the congresses, with variations or modifications in parentheses.
 

Members of the General Assembly

Year Senators Representatives
1777 John McK. Alexander Martin Phifer
Waightstill Avery
1778 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1779 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1780 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1781 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1782 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1783 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1784 Robert Irwin Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1784 James Harris Caleb Phifer
David Wilson
1785 James Harris Caleb Phifer
George Alexander
1786 James Harris Caleb Phifer
George Alexander
1787 Robert Irwin William Polk
Caleb Phifer
1788 Joseph Graham Caleb Phifer
Joseph Douglass
1789 Joseph Graham Caleb Phifer
Joseph Douglass
1790 Joseph Graham Robert Irwin
William Polk
1791 Joseph Graham Caleb Phifer
Robert Irwin
1792 Joseph Graham Caleb Phifer
James Harris
1793 Robert Irwin Charles Polk
George Graham
1794 Robert Irwin Charles Polk
George Graham
1795 Robert Irwin Charles Polk
George Graham
1796 George Graham David McKee
William Morrison
1797 Robert Irwin James Connor
Nathaniel Alexander
1798 Robert Irwin James Connor
Hugh Parks
1799 Robert Irwin James Connor
Sherrod Gray
1800   Charles Polk
Hugh Parks
1801 Nathaniel Alexander Alexander Morrison
Sherrod Gray
1802 Nathaniel Alexander Alexander Morrison
Thomas Henderson
1803 George Graham Alexander Morrison
Thomas Henderson
1804 George Graham Thomas Henderson
Samuel Lowrie
1805 George Graham Samuel Lowrie
George W. Smart
1806 George Graham Samual Lowrie
Thomas Henderson
1807 George Graham John Harris
1808 George Graham George W. Smart
John Harris
1809 George Graham Thomas Henderson
Hutchins G. Burton
1810 George Graham Thomas Henderson
Hutchins G. Burton
1811 George Graham Jonathan Harris
Henry Massey
1812 George Graham Jonathan Harris
Henry Massey
1813 William Davidson Cunningham Harris
Jonathan Harris
1814 Jonathan Harris William Beattie
George Hampton
1815 William Davidson John Ray
Abdon Alexander
1816 William Davidson Joab Alexander
John Wilson
1817 William Davidson John Rhea
John Wilson
1818 William Davidson (Resigned)
William Lee Davidson
John Rhea
John Wilson
1819 Michael McLeary John Rhea
Miles J. Robinson
1820 Michael McLeary John Rhea
Miles J. Robinson
1821 Michael McLeary Samuel McComb
John Rhea
1822 Michael McLeary Matthew Bain
John Rhea
1823 Michael McLeary Thomas G. Polk
Matthew Bain
1824 Michael McLeary Thomas G. Polk
Matthew Bain
1825 William Davidson Thomas G. Polk
Matthew Bain
1826 Michael McLeary Matthew Bain
Wm. Julius Alexander
1827 William Davidson Joseph Blackwood
William J. Alexander
1828 William Davidson Joseph Blackwood
William J. Alexander
1829 William Davidson William J. Alexander
Evan Alexander
1830 Joseph Blackwood William J. Alexander
Evan Alexander
1831 Henry Massey James Dougherty
John Hart
1832 Henry Massey John Hart
James Dougherty
1833 Washington Morrison William J. Alexander
Andrew Grier
1834 William H. McLeary William J. Alexander
James M. Hutchinson
1835 Stephen Fox James M. Hutchinson
James A. Dunn
1836 Stephen Fox James M. Hutchinson
Green W. Caldwell
James A. Dunn
1838 Stephen Fox Green W. Caldwell
James T. J. Orr
Caleb Irwin
1840 James T. J. Orr Green W. Caldwell
John Walker
Benjamin Morrow
1842 John Walker John Kirk
Joseph W. Ross
Caleb Irwin
1844 John Walker Robert M. Lemmond
James A. Dunn
John Kirk
1846 John Walker John W. Potts
John N. Davis
Robert Lemmons
1848 John Walker Nehemiah A. Harrison
James J. Williams
John N. Davis
1850 Green W. Caldwell James J. Williams
John K. Harrison
E. Constantine Davidson
1852 Green W. Caldwell William Black
James A. Dunn
John Ingram
1854 John Walker William R. Myers
William Black
1858 William F. Davidson Henry M. Pritchard
Williamson Wallace
1860 John Walker Stephen W. Davis
John McK. Potts
1862 John A. Young John L. Brown
E. C. Grier
1864 W. M. Grier John L. Brown
E. C. Grier
1865 J. H. Wilson James M. Hutchinson
Robert D. Whitley
1866 J. H. Wilson Robert D. Whitley
James M. Hutchinson
1868 James W. Osborne Robert D. Whitley
W. Grier
1870 H. C. Jones R. P. Waring
J. C. Reid
1872 R. P. Waring John E. Brown
S. W. Reid
1874 R. P. Waring J. L. Setton
J. Sol Reid
1876 T. J. Moore W. E. Ardrey
Randolph A. Shotwell
1879 Sydenham B. Alexander W. E. Ardrey
J. L. Brown
1881 Armistead Burwell A. G. Neal
Edgar H. Walker
1883 Sydenham B. Alexander W. H. Bailey
J. S. Myers
T. T. Sandifer
1885 Sydenham B. Alexander W. E. Ardrey
H. P. Stowe
R. P. Waring
1887 Sydenham B. Alexander J. T. Kell
J. W. Moore
E. K. P. Osborne
1889 J. Sol Reid James C. Long
N. Gibbon
J. Watt Hood
1891 W. E. Ardrey J. Watt Hood
D. W. Myers
R. A. Grier
1893 F. B. McDowell Hugh W. Harris
John R. Erwin
1895 William Carey Dowd J. T. Kell
J. D. McCall
John G. Alexander
1897 J. B. Alexander Walter P. Craven
R. M. Ransom
J. Sol Reid
M. B. Williamson
W. S. Clanton
1899 Frank I. Osborne Heriot Clarkson
R. M. Ransom
J. E. Henderson
1901 S. B. Alexander W. E. Ardrey
C. H. Duls
Frank M. Shannonhouse
1903 H. N. Pharr H. Q. Alexander
R. C. Freeman
Thomas O. Gluyas
1905 C. H. Duls H. Q. Alexander
R. C. Freeman
Frank R. McNinch
1907 H. N. Pharr William Carey Dowd
William A. Grier
E. R. Preston
1909 H. N. Pharr W. G. McLaughlin
William A. Grier
William Carey Dowd
1911 H. N. Pharr William Carey Dowd
William A. Grier
W. G. McLaughlin
1913 H. N. Pharr William A. Grier
W. G. McLaughlin
Plummer Stewart
William Carey Dowd
1915 John A. McRae R. C. Freeman
R. S. Hutchison
T. J. Renfrow
1917 Chase Brenizer Edgar W. Pharr
T. J. Renfrow
W. R. Matthews
1919 J. L. Delaney W. R. Matthews
T.J. Renfrow
Edgar W. Pharr
1921 J. L. Delaney Edgar W. Pharr
W. R. Matthews
Rufus M. Person
1923 J. L. Delaney Edgar W. Pharr
Rufus M. Person
W. R. Matthews
1925 Hamilton C. Jones Edgar W. Pharr
Julia M. Alexander
W. R. Matthews
1927 D. B. Smith J. Clyde Stancill
Carrie L. McLean
W. E. Price
1929 Walter Clark W. E. Price
John D. Shaw
J. B. Readling
1931 Francis O. Clarkson John A. McRae
Joseph Garibaldi
J. B. Readling
1933 T. L. Kirkpatrick Joe Garibaldi
H. L. Taylor
Basil M. Boyd
1935 J. A. Bell William F. Scholl
Edward T. Tonissen
Raul R. Ervin
1937 J. A. Bell Mercer J. Blankenship
James B. Vogler
E. L. Mayhew
1939 Joe L. Blythe James B. Vogler
Marvin L. Ritch
J. W. Alexander
1941 Joe L. Blythe H. I. McDougle
E. T. Tonissen
James B. Vogler
1943 Joe L. Blythe H. I. McDougle
M. L. Ritch
Frank K. Sims, Jr.
1945 Joe L. Blythe Arthur Goodman
Harvey Morris
E. T. Tonissen
James B. Vogler
1947 Joe L. Blythe Harvey Morris
Frank K. Sims, Jr.
E. T. Tonissen
James B. Vogler
1949 F. J. Blythe* Mrs. Walter Craven
Mrs. Joe Ervin
Robert Lassiter, Jr.
Harvey Morris
1951 Harvey Morris David H. Henderson
Robert Lassiter, Jr.
E. M. O'Herron, Jr.
James B. Vogler
1953 Fred H. McIntyre Charles Gillette
Arthur Goodman
Ernest L. Hicks
E. M. O'Herron, Jr.
1955 F. J. Blythe Arthur Goodman
Jack Love
E. M. O'Herron, Jr.
James B. Vogler
1957 J. Spencer Bell Ernest L. Hicks
Jack Love
Frank W. Snepp
James B. Vogler
1959 J. Spencer Bell Irwin Belk
Ernest L. Hicks
John P. Kennedy
Frank W. Snepp
1961 J. Spencer Bell Irwin Belk
Ernest L. Hicks
John P. Kennedy
James B. Vogler

*Elected February 12, 1949, to succeed Joe L. Blythe, deceased.

Section: 
Page Order: 
520